Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: 6 Mar 2018

This Privacy Policy applies to information that SafariMK, and any parents, subsidiaries and affiliate entities worldwide (individually and collectively referred to herein as the “SafariMK”, "we," "us" or “our”) collects about you on or via http://www.safarimk.co.uk (or any subdomain), or one of our other websites, applications or other services from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (each referred to herein as a “Site,” and collectively, the “Sites”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect such information, how we use it and to whom and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

 

Introduction and Aim

Safari MK soft play and party venue knows that you take your privacy seriously. We do, too. We will not misuse, sell, or exploit any information provided to us and we do all we possibly can including physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to ensure your data stays safe.  The majority of the information you give us is for the express purpose of keeping all customers safe inside the centre or sending you information of interest about Safari MK.  

 

Reasons/Purposes For Processing Information

GDPR legislation states six lawful bases for processing personal information. These are the only justifications for doing so. They are: 

  1. necessary to enter into or to perform a contract, 
  2. necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, 
  3. necessary to protect ‘vital interests’
  4. necessary for the public interest, 
  5. necessary for a legitimate interest,
  6. with the consent of the data subject. 

In line with this, Safari MK will store or process data for a number of reasons including:

  • Financial obligations for customers, staff and suppliers (points 1 and 2) 
  • Photos, names, dates of birth to allow the business to run smoothly and to help ensure child safety so that the correct children leave with the correct adults (points 4 and 5)
  • Contractual obligations including staff, customer and supplier contracts to ensure we are legally compliant (point 1 above)
  • To inform customers, with their consent, of special offers and events that are taking place at Safari MK (point 6 above) 
  • CCTV images for the prevention and detection of crime and to protect the children who come to Safari MK (point 4 above)
  • The following legitimate purposes: accounting, billing and audit, and administrative and legal purposes, statistical and marketing analysis, customer surveys and to help us in any future dealings with you, for example by identifying your requirements and preferences (point 5 and point 2 above)

Specifically, the information collected at reception or online is as follows:

• Name

• Address

• Telephone Number (for adults only)

• D.O.B(for children only)

• Photos

• Email

Other than the email address, this information is for the security of all customers within the building so that if required they can be identified as well as enabling the business to run efficiently.  The email address will only be used to communicate an event you have booked, special offers or events that Safari MK believes you would legitimately be interested in. You will be asked at the time whether you wish to be contacted via email and for what purpose. 

 

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data.
  2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you.
  3. The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you.  We only hold your personal data for a limited time, normally 3 years after inactive use, unless dictated differently by law such as staff or financial records. 
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation).
  7. The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes.
  8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided at the foot of this policy and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

Data Security 

We take very strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction and as part of this Safari MK has conducted a full risk assessment of all the data it processes to ensure their CUSTOMERS, STAFF and SUPPLIERS data all remains as safe as possible.  If your data is involved in a data breach for any reason, in particular any data that could identify customers, staff or suppliers personally you will be informed in line with the data breach guidelines as dictated by the Information Commissioner Office see www.ico.org.uk  For any data breach we will inform the ICO within 72 hours of being aware of any breach and follow our procedures after that, in line with the ICO guidance. 

 

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Like many companies, we (and our service providers) use cookies and other similar technologies to collect, store and track information about your Site usage. This information helps us to provide, operate, improve and personalise our Sites.

What are Cookies

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers. These files are stored on the hard drive of the device you are using, be it a PC, mobile phone, or tablet. These letters and numbers are used to allow a website to remember certain bits of information, so that the user experience can be improved next time you visit.


By using our website you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What are Cookies

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers. These files are stored on the hard drive of the device you are using, be it a PC, mobile phone, or tablet. These letters and numbers are used to allow a website to remember certain bits of information, so that the user experience can be improved next time you visit.
By using our website you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we use Cookies

When you visit our website it is likely we will create cookies which are stored on your device. For the duration of your 'session' on our website these cookies help us to deliver the correct information and ensure you only have to enter required information once, thereby improving your browsing experience.

We also use web analytics to understand how many people have visited our website, what they have looked at and how they found us etc. This gives us a better understanding of how our website is working. All data accrued cannot be used to identify personal information and merely gives us a general idea of how our website performs.

This overview of the type of cookies we use is based on categories outlined by the International Chamber of Commerce, in the ICC UK Cookie Guide. Some cookies may appear in multiple categories.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary for the website to function. By disabling these cookies, some aspects of a website will either not work, or not work properly, such as secure logins, location services, and e-commerce functionality.

Category 2: performance cookies
These cookies gather information to help improve the day to day performance of a website. By analysing data collected we can enhance popular pages, fix bugs and error messages etc. All data is based on totals and averages and is strictly anonymous. For example we use Google Analytics, which creates several first-party cookies. The data that Google collects is kept strictly private and confidential and won't be shared with anyone else. We don't feel that Google Analytics is a breach of privacy as we are merely aggregating the data survey. The information that is collected is used to understand website trends and performance.

Category 3: functionality cookies
These are cookies which provide a 'memory' for the website, this enables the website to remember any personal choices you make (for example, your username, language or geographic location). A website may provide local weather reports, traffic updates and other similar localised information. These cookies are also used to remember changes you may make to text sizes, fonts and other customisable elements of the website. The information these cookies collect may be made anonymous and can't track activity on other websites.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies
We nurture the use of social media websites and believe sharing is a key part of how people access new information. Social media networks are a popular way of doing this. To enable people to share information via popular social media, our website may have functionality allowing this type of activity.

The owners of social media websites may place cookies on users' devices and they will have their own cookie policies. We have no control over these companies' cookies policies.

How to turn off cookies

Most web browsers enable you to decline or block cookies (check the “Help” or “Settings” menus of your browser to learn more). It is your right to decline cookies however doing so may disable certain features within our website(s) and compromise your experience.

 

Third Party Websites

The Sites may contain links (which may take the form of hyperlinks, widgets, clickable logos, plug-ins, images or banners) to websites and services operated by entities other than us. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such other websites or services, so we recommend that you review and understand the individual privacy policy of any such third-party website.

 

Children’s Privacy 

The Site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under thirteen, do not provide your personal information on or to the Site. Users who are below the age of eighteen (18) should not use the Site without permission from their parent or legal guardian.

 

Phishing/ Spoofing Schemes 

If you receive a request to provide sensitive information (including your Account password, or any payment information) via email or to a website or individual claiming to be us, that does not appear legitimate, please do not respond or disclose your information. Please immediately report any such communication or request to us at: enquiries@safarimk.co.uk

 

Use of Pixels

In order to understand how our customers interact with the emails and the content that we send, we use pixels to understand who has opened the message. In order to provide our content in the most interesting way, we may also use pixels to learn whether you can receive emails in text or html form.

 

CCTV

CCTV is used for maintaining the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime, it may also be used to monitor staff when carrying out work duties. For these reasons the information processed may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviours. This information may be about staff, customers and clients, offenders and suspected offenders, members of the public and those inside, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance.

 

Data Storage 

All our digital information is secured by 3rd party companies as follows:

  • Fusemetrix and EZ Runner who store all our customers data 
  • Mailchimp who store and maintain our newsletter mailing list
  • Microsoft 365 for all office files and emails
  • Google (another of our Affiliate Advertisers and also used for Analytics)
  • Xero for supplier details and staff wages 
  • Deputy for staff photos and contact details for the staff rota 
  • TicketTailor for online customer tickets for special events
  • Getfeedback for customer feedback 
  • Smartdebit for direct debit monthly play pass holders 

They all operate their own extremely high levels of data security.  All their servers are within the EU and each company has its own Privacy Policies and they are not permitted to use, in any way, the data that is shared on their servers. 

 

How Can You Access Your Data?

Safari MK has an open policy regarding the maintenance of information we hold and use. Please contact us at any time via enquiries@safarimk.co.uk or via the contact details at the foot of this form to notify us of changes or detailing what information you wish to access or have removed from our systems.  In line with the ICO guidance we will contact you within 28 days.

 

How Can You Control Your Data?

With the exception of general exclusions, where processing is necessary, such as exercising the right of freedom of expression and for compliance with legal obligations or claims, you have the right to request that all personal data be permanently removed from our databases without undue delay.  In line with the ICO guidance we will complete this within 28 days.

To access or delete your personal data, please contact us at enquiries@safarimk.co.uk. Please include the details of your request, your name, email and postal address and any other information required to process your requirement.

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data either online or via reception you will be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving such emails from us, which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your account).  

 

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale of any part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

Complaints 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided at the foot of this privacy policy.   We will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  See www.ico.org.uk

For further information about your rights, please contact your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to and may change this Privacy Policy on occasion where required. In some circumstances we may instruct users of updates to our policy via a notification. Our latest Privacy Policy will be available on our website(s) and should be reviewed for the avoidance of doubt.

 

Safari MK Data Controller 

Address: Safari MK soft play and party venue, 3 Carters Lane, Kiln Farm, Milton Keynes, MK11 3ET.

Email: enquiries@safarimk.co.uk

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

Sign up Today and save time on the Day

Register your details and when you visit Safari MK for the first time you won't have any forms to fill or waste time at our reception desk when you just want to get in and play or have an amazing coffee!

Register Now X